skip to Main Content

At Bourgault Tillage Tools (BTT) UK Limited, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Bourgault Tillage Tools (BTT) UK Limited adheres to the principles regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information contained in the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Through our regular course of business (purchases, warranties, surveys, contests, etc.) we may have your personal information in our files. This might include one or more of the following:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and fax number
  • Land location
  • Date of birth
  • Financial and credit information
  • Preference information
  • Insurance information
  • Product ownership information
  • Credit card numbers

Bourgault Tillage Tools (BTT) UK Limited makes every reasonable effort to protect your personal information and access to this information is limited to specifically authorized personnel. This information is kept for as long as needed to meet the reasons for which it was collected in the first place or to serve you the customer; and, for as long as is required by law.

We may collect, use or disclose this information to:

  1. Process your purchase and deliver the product.
  2. Support and service your purchase through updated information, warranty information, product improvement, or recall programs.
  3. Assess creditworthiness, monitor your purchasing history, or collect a debt.
  4. Where disclosure is required or compelled by law.
  5. Offer you goods and services through marketing and promotional means.

Please note that Bourgault Tillage Tools (BTT) UK Limited may use or disclose information without specific consent when authorized by PIPEDA.

By providing us with your personal information you have and are consenting to the above uses and disclosures.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or if you wish to withdraw consent, please write:

Privacy Officer, Marketing Department
Bourgault Tillage Tools (BTT) UK Limited
PO Box 310, 200-5th Ave S
St. Brieux, SK  S0K 3V0

Back To Top